This privacy notice tells you what to expect Digital Luxembourg to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

We will tell you:

  • why we are able to process your information

  • what purpose we are processing it for

  • whether you have to provide it to us

  • how long we store it for

  • whether there are other recipients of your personal information

  • whether we intend to transfer it to another country

  • whether we do automated decision-making or profiling

Contact details

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email and post.

Our postal address:            

Digital Luxembourg
5, rue Large
L-1917
Luxembourg

Phone number: +352 247 82060

For general contact please use this page of our website.

How do we get information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry to us.

  • You have made an information request to us.

  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.

  • You subscribe to our e-newsletter.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

 

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
We may refuse your subject access request if your data includes information about another individual, except where:

  • the other individual has agreed to the disclosure, or

  • it is reasonable to provide you with this information without the other individual’s consent.

  • Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. We can refuse to comply with a request for rectification if it believes that the request is what the law calls “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. In reaching this decision, it can take into account whether the request is repetitive.

In such circumstances the organization can:

  • request a reasonable fee to deal with the request, or

  • refuse to deal with the request.

In either case it will need to tell you and justify its decision.

 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. The organization can refuse to erase your data in the following circumstances:

  • When keeping your data is necessary for reasons of freedom of expression and information (this includes journalism and academic, artistic and literary purposes).

  • When the organization is legally obliged to keep hold of your data.

  • When keeping hold of your data is necessary for reasons of public health.

  • When keeping your data is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

  • When erasing your data would prejudice scientific or historical research, or archiving that is in the public interest.

The organization can also refuse your request if it is, as the law states, “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.

If, having considered your request, we decide we do not need to erase your data, we must still respond to you and should explain to you why we believe we do not have to erase your data, and let you know about your right to complain about this decision to the CNPD, or through the courts.

 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

 

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing. However, we remain able to process your information if the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

 

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organization to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information with your consent.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

  • Please contact us at info@digital-luxembourg.com if you wish to make a request, or contact us on +352 247 82060.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We use data processors (The Government IT Centre “Centre des Technologies de l’Etat – CTIE”) who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. They cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

In some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and documents our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

Links and videos on our website

Where we provide links to websites of other organizations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organization processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Digital Luxembourg will use YouTube for communication relations, to make information and services widely available to the general public, and promote transparency and accountability. However, YouTube is a third-party social networking tool and has its own privacy policy, which can be found at Google.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at info@digital-luxembourg.com and we’ll respond.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the CNPD.

Cha​nges to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Children’s information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information.

How you can contact us

When you call us (+352 247 82060), we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. This is the phone number you are calling from (if it’s not withheld). We hold a log of the phone number, date, time and duration of the call, but do not audio-record the call itself. We use this information to understand the demand for our services and to improve how we operate. We may also use the number to call you back if you have asked us to do so, if your call drops, or if there is a problem with the line. We may also use it to check how many calls we have received from it.

We don’t audio record any calls, but we might make notes.

 

Social media

We do not use a third-party provider to manage our social-media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, it will be stored by these organizations. This privacy notice does not cover how these organization processes personal information. We encourage you to read their privacy notices.

 

Emailing us

The CTIE ensures the encryption and protection of email traffic in line with government guidance on email security.

We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our website

Analytics

When you visit www.digital-luxembourg.lu, we use a third-party service, Adobe Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Adobe to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data  through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page. We use a cookies tool on our website, which relies on implied consent of users. 

 

Search engine

Our website search is powered by Drupal. Search queries and results are not logged. No identifiable personal information is collected by Drupal or us.

 

Security and performance

The Government IT Centre “Centre des Technologies de l’Etat – CTIE” is in charge to help maintain the security and performance of our website. The service checks that traffic to the site is behaving as would be expected. The service will block traffic that is not using the site as expected.

Govcert is doing vulnerability scans on a regular basis.

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.  

 

What are your rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Attend an event, seminar or workshop

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

 

What we need

If you wish to attend one of our events, you will be asked to provide your contact information including your organization’s name and we may also ask for payment if there is a charge to attend.

 

Why we need it

We use this information to facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. We also need this information so we can respond to you.

 

What we do with it

If you are not successful in securing a place, we’ll let you know and hold your details on a reserve list in case a place becomes available.

We do not publish delegate lists for events.

 

How long we keep it

We keep your information no longer than necessary. After your request has been treated we delete you information immediately.

 

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the event. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes – we use Eventbrite as adata processors to help facilitate the events.

We collect registration information from some of our conference microsites. This is done via an online reporting tool hosted by Eventbrite, who process information in line with our instructions.

We may sometimes charge a fee to attend an event. If this happens, our communications about the event will provide details of the data processor we use to collect payments.

Subscribe to our e-newsletter

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and let you know about upcoming events.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

 

What we need

Your email address.

 

Why we need it

We use your email address to send you our E-newsletter.

 

What we do with it

We only use your details to provide the service.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You will receive a confirmation email once you have submitted your details and then the newsletters monthly.

 

How long we keep it

We keep your details as long as you stay subscribed to our newsletter, from which you can unsubscribe anytime.

 

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes – we use Mailjet to deliver the e-newsletter. For more information, see Mailjet’s privacy policy here.

Request our publications

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can post the requested publications to you.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

 

What we need

Your name and address details.

 

Why we need it

So that we can send you the publications you have requested.

 

What we do with it

We only use the contact details to provide this service.

 

How long we keep it

We keep your data until you confirmed the reception of the publication.

 

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to provide this service. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your rights as an individual’ in the list on the left under the ‘General information’ header.

 

Do we use any data processors?

No